Eurovision Song Contest 2020 – das deutsche Finale live aus der Elbphilharmonie ("The German final live from the Elbphilharmonie") was a one-off music competition in the Eurovision format, organised and broadcast by the German broadcaster Norddeutscher Rundfunk (NDR). It served as an alternative for the Eurovision Song Contest 2020, which was planned to be held in Rotterdam, Netherlands, but was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Eurovision 2020 – das deutsche Finale | |
---|---|
Dates | |
Semi-final | 9 May 2020 |
Final | 16 May 2020 |
Host | |
Venue | Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg, Germany |
Presenter(s) |
|
Host broadcaster | Norddeutscher Rundfunk (NDR) |
Interval act |
|
Participants | |
Number of entries | 40 |
Vote | |
Voting system | Combination of online voting by the German public and points awarded by a 100-member jury. |
Winning song | Lithuania "On Fire" |
The competition consisted of a pre-qualifying round on 9 May 2020 in the television show World Wide Wohnzimmer [de], presented by Dennis and Benjamin Wolter [de] with the support of Peter Urban, and a final on 16 May 2020, hosted by Barbara Schöneberger.[1][2] The pre-qualifying round was broadcast on the television channel One, while the final was broadcast on Das Erste. Both shows were made available for online streaming.[2]
The pre-qualifying round World Wide Wohnzimmer – das ESC Halbfinale 2020 took place on 9 May 2020 at 20:15 CEST and featured the following competing entries, which would have taken part in the Eurovision Song Contest 2020:[1][3]
Draw | Country[4] | Artist[4] | Song[4] | Language(s)[4] |
---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Israel | Eden Alene | "Feker libi" (ፍቅር ልቤ) | English, Amharic, Hebrew, Arabic |
02 | Moldova | Natalia Gordienko | "Prison" | English |
03 | Austria | Vincent Bueno | "Alive" | English |
04 | Slovenia | Ana Soklič | "Voda" | Slovene |
05 | Netherlands | Jeangu Macrooy | "Grow" | English |
06 | Iceland | Daði og Gagnamagnið | "Think About Things" | English |
07 | Estonia | Uku Suviste | "What Love Is" | English |
08 | Serbia | Hurricane | "Hasta la vista" | Serbian[lower-alpha 1] |
09 | Finland | Aksel | "Looking Back" | English |
10 | Greece | Stefania | "Supergirl" | English |
11 | Denmark | Ben & Tan | "Yes" | English |
12 | San Marino | Senhit | "Freaky!" | English |
13 | Poland | Alicja | "Empires" | English |
14 | Ukraine | Go A | "Solovey" (Соловей) | Ukrainian |
15 | United Kingdom | James Newman | "My Last Breath" | English |
16 | Spain | Blas Cantó | "Universo" | Spanish |
17 | Latvia | Samanta Tīna | "Still Breathing" | English |
18 | Portugal | Elisa | "Medo de sentir" | Portuguese |
19 | Belgium | Hooverphonic | "Release Me" | English |
20 | Bulgaria | Victoria | "Tears Getting Sober" | English |
21 | Lithuania | The Roop | "On Fire" | English |
22 | Belarus | VAL | "Da vidna" (Да відна) | Belarusian |
23 | Italy | Diodato | "Fai rumore" | Italian |
24 | Cyprus | Sandro | "Running" | English |
25 | Croatia | Damir Kedžo | "Divlji vjetre" | Croatian |
26 | Armenia | Athena Manoukian | "Chains on You" | English |
27 | Ireland | Lesley Roy | "Story of My Life" | English |
28 | France | Tom Leeb | "Mon alliée (The Best in Me)" | French, English |
29 | Norway | Ulrikke | "Attention" | English |
30 | Malta | Destiny | "All of My Love" | English |
31 | Russia | Little Big | "Uno" | English, Spanish |
32 | Romania | Roxen | "Alcohol You" | English |
33 | Switzerland | Gjon's Tears | "Répondez-moi" | French |
34 | Azerbaijan | Efendi | "Cleopatra" | English[lower-alpha 2] |
35 | Australia | Montaigne | "Don't Break Me" | English |
36 | Georgia | Tornike Kipiani | "Take Me as I Am" | English[lower-alpha 3] |
37 | Czech Republic | Benny Cristo | "Kemama" | English |
38 | North Macedonia | Vasil | "You" | English |
39 | Albania | Arilena Ara | "Fall from the Sky" | English |
40 | Sweden | The Mamas | "Move" | English |
The final took place on 16 May 2020 at 20:15 CEST and featured the following 10 entries that received most points in the pre-qualifying round:[3][5]
Draw | Country[4] | Artist[4] | Song[4] | Language(s)[4] | Points[6] | Place[6] | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jury | Public | Total | ||||||
01 | Denmark | Ben & Tan | "Yes" | English | 1 | 8 | 9 | 5 |
02 | Azerbaijan | Efendi | "Cleopatra" | English[lower-alpha 2] | 4 | 1 | 5 | 10 |
03 | Sweden | The Mamas | "Move" | English | 5 | 4 | 9 | 6 |
04 | Lithuania | The Roop | "On Fire" | English | 10 | 12 | 22 | 1 |
05 | Switzerland | Gjon's Tears | "Répondez-moi" | French | 6 | 3 | 9 | 7 |
06 | Malta | Destiny | "All of My Love" | English | 8 | 2 | 10 | 4 |
07 | Iceland | Daði og Gagnamagnið | "Think About Things" | English | 12 | 7 | 19 | 2 |
08 | Italy | Diodato | "Fai rumore" | Italian | 2 | 6 | 8 | 8 |
09 | Bulgaria | Victoria | "Tears Getting Sober" | English | 3 | 5 | 8 | 9 |
10 | Russia | Little Big | "Uno" | English, Spanish | 7 | 10 | 17 | 3 |
Eurovision Song Contest | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||
Contests |
| ||||||||||||
Countries |
| ||||||||||||
Jurors |
| ||||||||||||
National selections |
| ||||||||||||
Other awards |
| ||||||||||||
Special shows |
| ||||||||||||
|